YESforLOV Ingredients

YESforLOV INGREDIENTS

Whether it is a personal wipe, a lubricant, or an arousing gel, time and again the same mucous membranes are at the heart of what YESforLOV does.

This is why YFL take extreme care when formulating all of their products. Until now only the most high performance and elitist traditional cosmetic ranges showed such attention to detail.

Because no matter how our products are used, to YFL, one thing is absolutely crystal clear: your skin is precious and you cannot afford to take short cuts.

Hyaluronic acid

Hyaluronic acid

 

 

IDENTITY CARD

INCI NAME : SODIUM HYALURONATE.
ORIGIN : VEGETABLE.
GALENIC FORM : FINE WHITE POWDER.
METHOD OF PRODUCTION : BIOTECHNOLOGY.

HISTORY

Hyaluronic acid was first discovered by Karl Meyer in 1934. Hyaluronic acid can be found in various forms such as acid or salt. This molecule is naturally present in the human body and can also be extracted from a number of plants such as wheat. Along with collagen and elastin, it is a component of the body’s connective tissues.

In 2018, hyaluronic acid is the molecule most used to plump the skin in cosmetic surgery. It is also used in cosmetics to delay the signs of ageing and maintain skin hydration. One gram of hyaluronic acid can hold up to 6 litres of water. (Sutherland, 1998).

THE BENEFITS OF HYALURONIC ACID

With age, the amount of hyaluronic acid in the skin gradually decreases and the skin loses its “fullness”. Hyaluronic acid fills the intercellular spaces, promoting hydration and tissue cohesion. It is now recognised for its hygroscopic properties because hyaluronic acid can absorb up to 1,000 times its weight in water, giving it moisturising power in different tissues (skin, eyes, mucous membranes, etc.).

Hyaluronic acid is used in cosmetics because it is very well tolerated by the skin. It is nicknamed the “molecular sponge” and is famous for its exceptional water retention capacity, making it great for moisturising and “plumping” the skin. Hyaluronic acid is a disaccharide polymer and it can penetrate more or less deeply into the skin depending on the size of its molecules.

The larger molecules play a key role since they form a film on the skin’s surface, like a pad filled with water, which maintains the skin’s hydration. This film also has a “toning” and smoothing effect on the surface of the skin and wrinkles. The smaller molecules penetrate the upper layers of the epidermis and attract and retain water, thus deeply moisturizing the skin. This “plumping” effect also reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

COMPOSITION

100% sodium hyaluronate.

METHOD OF PRODUCTION

The method of production used is bacterial fermentation, in other words biotechnology. That is to say, hyaluronic acid is produced by yeast fermentation of wheat. This type of ecological production process is of course far preferable to the traditional extraction of hyaluronic acid from cockerels’ crests.

HOW IT IS USED IN YESforLOV PRODUCTS

Hyaluronic acid’s properties help to maintain an nonocclusive spongy tissue that naturally boost low levels of intimate secretion while significantly increasing the moisturising capacity of your tissues before, during and after lovemaking.

RECOMMENDATIONS FOR USE

– Keep out of reach of children.
– Do not swallow or inhale, avoid contact with eyes.

AND IF ANYONE ASKS YOU

– Does not contain derivatives of animal origin.
– Produced using a GM-free yeast fermentation process.
– Easily biodegradable.

SOURCE

This information is provided for information purposes only and does not constitute medical advice or a verifiable claim of liability. It is expressly prohibited to copy or reproduce this document. Doing so is punishable under Article L.122-3 of the French Intellectual Property Code. This summary has been taken from the links below and can be consulted at any time.

Allantoin

Allantoin

 

 

IDENTITY CARD

INCI NAME : ALLANTOIN.
ORIGIN : SYNTHETIC.
GALENIC FORM : ODOURLESS WHITE CRYSTALLINE POWDER.
SUPPLIER : MERCK.

HISTORY

Allantoin was discovered by Louis-Nicolas Vauquelin. Allantoin is one of the active ingredients in comfrey, the root of a plant known in French as “donkey’s ears”. Allantoin is also found in urine, mammalian amniotic fluid, and snail slime. Allantoin has been used in medicine to treat many infections, burns or ulcers for 50 years.

It is also widely used in cosmetic formulation for body care, after shave lotion, antiperspirants. This molecule is part of the composition of more than 1,300 cosmetic products.

THE BENEFITS OF ALLANTOIN

Allantoin is a high-end active ingredient that helps stimulate cell proliferation, promote the reconstruction of porous tissue and accelerate desquamation, eliminating corneocytes or improving their ability to retain water to maintain good skin hydration. It is highly appreciated in cosmetics for its soothing properties that regulate the inflammation process and relieve the sensation of heat.

Allantoin is particularly rich in vitamin A, necessary to obtain a taut complexion and moisturised skin, as well as in vitamin C, a real barrier against skin ageing. Its high vitamin E content gives it anti-inflammatory and soothing properties. Considered biomimetic as it is naturally present in the body, allantoin is recognised as an active ingredient with soothing and anti-irritation, regenerating, moisturising, softening and very good tolerance properties.

HOW IT IS USED IN YESforLOV PRODUCTS

Allantoin’s properties help to maintain a soothing and healing action to calm skin or mucous membranes that are hot or need to be soothed.

RECOMMENDATIONS FOR USE

– Keep out of reach of children.
– Do not swallow or inhale, avoid contact with eyes.
– Observe the recommended dosages.
– Store in a cool, dry place out of the light.
– Due to possible interactions, cosmetic preparations containing allantoin should not be stored in metal containers.

AND IF ANYONE ASKS YOU

– Does not contain derivatives of animal origin.
– Easily biodegradable.

SOURCE

This information is provided for information purposes only and does not constitute medical advice or a verifiable claim of liability. It is expressly prohibited to copy or reproduce this document. Doing so is punishable under Article L.122-3 of the French Intellectual Property Code. This summary has been taken from the links below and can be consulted at any time.

Salicylic acid

Salicylic acid

 

 

IDENTITY CARD

INCI NAME : SALICYLIC ACID.
ORIGIN : SYNTHETIC.
GALENIC FORM : WHITE CRYSTALLINE POWDER.
SUPPLIER : COOPER.
METHOD OF PRODUCTION : SOLVENT EXTRACTION.

HISTORY

Salicylic acid is the main active ingredient in aspirin. It comes from willow bark extract. Since antiquity, the willow tree has been known for its febrifuge and anti-inflammatory properties. Salicylic acid was discovered in 1829 by a French pharmacist named Pierre-Joseph Leroux.

In cosmetics, salicylic acid is commonly used as a balm, occlusive dressing or diluted lotion to prevent acne or excessive sweating.

THE BENEFITS OF SALICYLIC ACID

Salicylic acid is now recognised for its peeling effect that helps cleanse the upper layer of the epidermis. This active cosmetic is also a very good keratolytic agent. It acts with keratin on the stratum corneum by exfoliating surface cells for smoother, softer skin.

Salicylic acid also helps fight blackheads, ingrown hairs, stimulate cell renewal, reduce skin blemishes and irregularities, roughness and calluses. In low concentrations, salicylic acid has a bacteriostatic, photo-protective, anti-pruritic and astringent action.

COMPOSITION

100% Salicylic acid.

HOW IT IS USED IN YESforLOV PRODUCTS

Salicylic acid’s properties help to purify and exfoliate your skin while reducing small imperfections and roughness.

RECOMMENDATIONS FOR USE

– Keep out of reach of children.
– Do not swallow.
– Avoid contact with eyes.
– Do not use on children.
– Start with a fairly low dosage on sensitive skin.
– Stop use in the event of irritation.
– Do not use in the event of allergy to aspirin and salicyl compounds.
– Test the product on the bend of the elbow 48 hours before first application.

METHOD OF PRODUCTION

Salicylic acid extraction begins with a boiling water infusion before solvent extraction.

AND IF ANYONE ASKS YOU

– Does not contain derivatives of animal origin.
– Easily biodegradable.

SOURCE

This information is provided for information purposes only and does not constitute medical advice or a verifiable claim of liability. It is expressly prohibited to copy or reproduce this document. Doing so is punishable under Article L.122-3 of the French Intellectual Property Code. This summary has been taken from the links below and can be consulted at any time.

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera

 

 

IDENTITY CARD

INCI NAME : ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF.
ORIGIN : VEGETABLE.
GALENIC FORM : POWDER.
METHOD OF PRODUCTION : COLD FREEZE-DRYING.

HISTORY

Aloe vera is a succulent plant very well known for the hydrating properties of the gel that can be extracted from its thorny, tough-looking leaves. Aloe Vera originated in Africa and Egypt. Aloe Vera produces 2 substances: latex and Aloe Vera gel, each with very different appearances and therapeutic properties. Although it has been used in beauty products as far back as Cleopatra, it was only in 1935 that a group of American doctors used Aloe Vera to treat consecutive burns for the first time.

This active ingredient has since become famous and is now commonly used as gel to soothe skin inflammation, such as sunburn, burns, scars, or haemorrhoids…

THE BENEFITS OF ALOE VERA

Aloe Vera is an active ingredient rich in vitamins including vitamins A, B, C, as well as more than twenty trace elements, enzymes and minerals including calcium, copper, iron, lithium, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus, potassium, sodium, zinc… Aloe Vera also contains 18 amino acids, 7 of which are essential, i.e. not produced by the body.

This arsenal of useful and necessary elements to the human body makes Aloe Vera gel an excellent moisturising active ingredient for the skin, limiting water loss from the skin as well as soothing, i.e. it relieves damaged skin prone to irritation and itching. To top it off, Aloe Vera contains lignin, allowing it to penetrate the skin particularly well.

COMPOSITION

100% Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract.

HOW IT IS USED IN YESforLOV PRODUCTS

Aloe Vera’s properties supply the skin and mucous membranes with a range of hydrating, soothing and anti-inflammatory benefits.

RECOMMENDATIONS FOR USE

– Keep out of reach of children.
– Do not swallow.

METHOD OF PRODUCTION

Freeze-drying makes it possible to turn foodstuffs into powder. This dehydration technique preserves food’s nutritional and organoleptic properties and the molecules’ biological properties. The process has three phases:

– The product is frozen at between -30°C and -50°C.
– Primary drying or sublimation: During this stage, called sublimation and carried out in a vacuum, the water contained in the product turns from solid state (ice) to gaseous state (vapour). The process takes place at a temperature above – 20°C.
– Secondary drying or final drying: this stage of the process is always carried out in a vacuum at a temperature not exceeding +50°C.

AND IF ANYONE ASKS YOU

– Does not contain derivatives of animal origin.<
– Easily biodegradable.

SOURCE

This information is provided for information purposes only and does not constitute medical advice or a verifiable claim of liability. It is expressly prohibited to copy or reproduce this document. Doing so is punishable under Article L.122-3 of the French Intellectual Property Code. This summary has been taken from the links below and can be consulted at any time.